Fidem Financial Helping People

We understand that there are a number of questions and concerns regarding the recent fraud attack on some Fidem credit cards. Here are some of the most frequently asked questions and a contact number if you need further assistance:


Where can I use my card?

The card can be used within the United States and Canada.

Why are my online transactions being declined?

We have further enhanced our fraud protocols to ensure the ongoing defense of your account. This may mean that online or manual transactions, where the merchant has not verified CVV (the 3-digit code on the back of the card), may be declined. If your card is being declined, please call our customer service team at 1-800-259-1167 and they can place an override.

Did the fraudulent activity on some accounts result in any of my personal data being accessed?

We have no evidence that any of your personal information, transaction history or any personal data was accessed. Your Fidem credit card was subject to a sophisticated attack whereby the perpetrators attempted to make fraudulent purchases against some cards.

We have worked with our partners to establish enhanced and more stringent fraud protection protocols to keep this type of occurrence from impacting your card. As always, we continue to maintain our high level of security to protect your data and information.

What is the difference between a “fraudulent transaction attempt” and a “personal information data breach”?

It is important to understand the difference between a fraud attempt and a personal information data breach. Fraud typically impacts specific payment transactions with the intent to access funds through the illegal transactions. A personal information data breach has the specific intent to collect customer data.

Fidem Finance has experienced a fraudulent transaction attempt against some individual cards. There is no indication that this event was a personal information data breach.

How does Fidem Finance protect me from fraudulent transaction activity?

Fidem and our partners remain vigilant in protecting your account and information. We have security systems in place to detect fraudulent activity that enables us to proactively address issues as they arise.

This recent event has alerted us to some new techniques and as a result we have further enhanced our protocols to ensure the ongoing defense of your card and information.

If you would like to learn more about how this kind of fraudulent activity is being addressed across the credit card industry, the following document outlines the efforts being undertaken by Mastercard and the Government of Canada.

https://www.theglobeandmail.com/business/article-ottawa-subsidizing-mastercards-new-510-million-vancouver/

Will my credit score be impacted by this fraudulent activity?

Your credit score will not be impacted as a result of fraudulent transactions or attempted transactions on your card. Fidem is working with the credit bureaus to ensure that your replacement account is properly linked with your prior account.

Please note that if, while we transition you to a new credit card, you are being prevented from completing a transaction, we will support you. Please call us at 1-855-220-7531 and we will contact your financial institution to ensure that the error is corrected.

Will I be reimbursed for any fraudulent charges against my card? How long will this take?

Yes, if your card was impacted by fraudulent activities, the charges have been identified and reversed. If you notice any fraudulent activity and have not received the charge reversal, please contact us at 1-800-259-1167.

Is there a direct line I can call if I have specific questions regarding my account?

If you have additional questions, not addressed in the FAQs, please call us at 1-800-259-1167.